Contact Us | Donate | Advertise Follow us on TwitterFollow us on facebookFollow us on LinkedIn

Professional Development

Disaster Information Specialization Recipients A–Z

Recipients of this specialization have completed training and acquired additional expertise in the area of disaster information resources.

Level of achievement and the years valid are indicated in parentheses. I = Basic Level DIS designation, II = Advanced Level DIS designation. 

  • Adams, Pat (I, 6/18–5/21)
  • Alderdice, Jeffrey (II, 3/17–2/20)
  • Allen, Kathleen (II, 8/19–7/22)
  • Atkins, Kristi (II, 7/20–6/23)
  • Baldridge, Becky (II, 3/17–2/20)
  • Baldwin, Jeffrey (II, 8/20–7/23)
  • Beinhoff, Lisa (II, 8/19–7/22)
  • Bethel, Michael (II, 9/20–8/23)
  • Blake, Eric (I, 4/20–3/23)
  • Bledsoe, Douglas (II, 8/20–7/23)
  • Blevins, David (I, 7/20–6/23)
  • Boring, Michael (I, 6/17–5/20)
  • Boyle, Samuel (I, 6/17–5/20)
  • Bragg, Kevin (II, 5/20–4/23)
  • Brann, James (II, 10/16–9/19)
  • Bricker, Lisa (II, 5/20–4/23)
  • Bridgers, Susan (I, 12/17–11/20)
  • Brinkmeyer, Justin (I, 6/20–5/23)
  • Britton, Robert (II, 8/19–7/22)
  • Bundy, Wendy (II, 2/18–1/21)
  • Campbell, Alanna (II, 1/19–12/21)
  • Campbell, Bryan (I, 4/19–3/22)
  • Carlson, Wendy (II, 5/19–4/22)
  • Carter, Patti (I, 6/18–5/21)
  • Casella, Jessie (II, 8/19–7/22)
  • Chan, Janet (I, 6/20–5/23)
  • Cherbonneaux, Auston (II, 5/20–4/23)
  • Chromczak, Evan (II, 11/19–10/22)
  • Cignarale, Aaron (I, 6/18–5/21)
  • Clarke, Sarah (II, 6/18–5/21)
  • Colbert, Jack (II, 6/17–5/20)
  • Combs, Matthew (I, 6/19–5/22)
  • Cooke, Paul (II, 10/18–9/21)
  • Cosart, Barbara (I, 5/17–4/20)
  • Cramer, Bert (I, 6/18–5/21)
  • Davis, Anne (II, 5/20–4/23)
  • Dawson, Brian (II, 1/20–12/22)
  • DeFelice, Brian (I, 5/20–4/23)
  • Denton, Adam (II, 2/20–1/23)
  • Demarse, Robbie (II, 6/18–5/21)
  • Dobbins, Montie' (II, 4/20–3/23)
  • Dorn, Denise (II, 6/20–5/23)
  • Dove, Alex (II, 3/17–2/20)
  • Dowler, Laura (I, 3/19–2/22)
  • Duda, Orien (II, 11/18–10/21)
  • Duggan, Natasha Bahr (II, 6/20–5/23)
  • Eddahiri, Khalid (II, 7/19–6/22)
  • Esters, Kenyatta (II, 12/19–11/22)
  • Evans, Cathleen (I, 3/20–2/23)
  • Ferguson, Todd (II, 7/20–6/23)
  • Fitos, Athanasia (II, 4/20–3/23)
  • Flanagan, Cynthia (II, 4/20–3/23)
  • Floyd, James (II, 5/20–4/23)
  • Foster, Anne (II, 3/19–2/22)
  • Francis, Sarah, (II, 6/20–5/23)
  • Francis, Staci (II, 4/20–3/23)
  • Garcia, Valaree (II, 5/20–4/23)
  • Garrison, Danni Kaitlyn (II, 3/19–2/22)
  • Garza, Nathan (II, 8/19–7/22)
  • Gipson, Tiffney (II, 2/20–1/23)
  • Glotfelty-Scheuering, Olivia (II, 6/20–5/23)
  • Godfrey, Daniel (II, 5/20–4/23)
  • Goodell, Claire (II, 5/20–4/23)
  • Granzow-Hanley, Peggy (II, 5/19–4/22)
  • Griner, Alison (II, 3/17–2/20)
  • Hagston, Bart (I, 6/18–5/21)
  • Hampton, Dustin (II, 1/19–12/21)
  • Harding, Lori (I, 1/19–12/21)
  • Hargrove, Mary (II, 5/20–4/23)
  • Harrington, Alexandra (II, 3/20–2/23)
  • Hawes, Ashley (I, 6/18–5/21)
  • Hernandez, Perla (II, 3/20–2/23)
  • Hinkle, Debbie (I, 9/17–8/20)
  • Horton, Aaron (II, 9/19–8/22)
  • Howard, Joseph B. (II, 9/20–8/23)
  • Huber, Jeffrey (II, 6/18–5/21)
  • Hutchins, Julia (I, 4/19–3/22)
  • Innocenti, Gloria (II, 6/20–5/23)
  • Ishimaru, Lori (II, 3/19–2/22)
  • Ivanova, Tatyana (II, 5/19–4/22)
  • Jachetta, Michelle (I, 4/19–3/22)
  • James, Allen (I, 7/20–6/23)
  • Johnson, Erika (I, 11/17–10/20)
  • Johnson, Evan (II, 9/20–8/23)
  • Johnson, Keith (II, 12/19–11/22)
  • Johnston, Chris (II, 11/17–10/20)
  • Jones, Jason (I, 6/20–5/23)
  • Kainth, Prabhjot (II, 5/20–4/23)
  • King, Joanna (I, 6/18–5/21)
  • Kitchens, Kate (I, 5/17–4/20)
  • Knox, Micheal (I, 4/19–3/22)
  • Koehler, Robert (I, 5/17–4/20)
  • Koltonski, Edward (II, 10/18–9/21)
  • Koval, Andrew (I, 10/18–9/21)
  • Kumagai, Gillian (II, 11/17–10/20)
  • Kuni, Kayla Jean (II, 9/19–8/22)
  • Larsen, Christopher (II, 6/18–5/21)
  • Latta, Stanley M. (II, 10/16–9/19)
  • Lege Matsuura, Jennifer (II, 2/20–1/23)
  • Lemke, Sonya (II, 4/20–3/23)
  • Leskovec, Jacqueline (I, 10/19–9/22)
  • Lewis, Bryan (I, 5/19–4/22)
  • Liddicoat, Mike (II, 6/18–5/21)
  • London, William (II, 3/20–2/23)
  • Lopez, Edgar (I, 7/20–6/23)
  • Lovell, Charles (II, 6/18–5/21)
  • MacAdam, Wade (II, 11/19–10/22)
  • MacNaughton, Ellen (II, 11/17–10/20)
  • Maestas, Kayla (II, 6/18–5/21)
  • Maske, Logan (II, 6/20–5/23)
  • Matos, Jessica (I, 11/19–10/22)
  • Matthews, Allison (II, 8/20–7/23)
  • Matwey, Benjamin (II, 6/20–5/23)
  • McAteer, Mary Beth (II, 1/19–12/21)
  • McCahon, Paula (II, 5/20–4/23)
  • McClellan, Cynthia (II, 8/17–7/20)
  • McCown, Paula (I, 11/17–10/20)
  • Melvin, Mary (II, 2/18–1/21)
  • Mickley, Hayden (II, 8/20–7/23)
  • Miller, Michelle (II, 2/20–1/23)
  • Mills, Barbara Ann (II, 9/17–8/20)
  • Mohr, Darcy (II, 11/19–10/22)
  • Moore, Celeste (II, 9/19–8/22)
  • Moore, Gary (I, 10/19–9/22)
  • Mortensen-Torres, Heidi Jean (II, 6/18–5/21)
  • Nation, Samantha (II, 10/18–9/21)
  • Nunn, Dana (I, 9/17–8/20)
  • Palo, Matthew Ryan (I, 4/18–3/21)
  • Pang, Samuel (II, 6/18–5/21)
  • Paxson, Kirk (II, 1/19–12/21)
  • Pearson, Donald (II, 6/20‐5/23)
  • Pelletier, Dennis (I, 9/17–8/20)
  • Perez, Jorge (II, 10/16–9/19)
  • Perkins, Zachary (II, 2/20–1/23)
  • Peterson, Lisa (I, 9/19–8/22)
  • Plachinski, Kevin (I, 4/19–3/22)
  • Platts, Barbara (II, 6/17–5/20)
  • Pumphrey, Murus (II, 6/19–5/22)
  • Rey, Laura (II, 11/18–10/21)
  • Reynaga, Patricia (I, 6/18–5/21)
  • Ruiz, Moises (II, 2/20–1/23)
  • Runyon, Michelle (II, 3/20–2/23)
  • Santorelli, Corey (I, 8/17–7/20)
  • Sawyer, Seth (II, 1/20–12/22)
  • Shapiro, Robert, II (II, 8/20–7/23)
  • Shaw, Thalia (II, 5/19–4/22)
  • Shields, Tracy (I, 5/20–4/23)
  • Sigman, Jessica (II, 8/20–7/23)
  • Smith, Jason (I, 4/20–3/23)
  • Snow, Catherine (I, 2/20–1/23)
  • Springston, Lorna (II, 6/19–5/22)
  • Smith, Laurie A. (II, 6/18–5/21)
  • Stainbrook, Jeffrey (II, 6/20–5/23)
  • Stephens, Kevin (II, 11/17–10/20)
  • Stiles, Cheryl (I, 6/19–5/22)
  • Stimson, Douglas (II, 3/19–2/22)
  • Struble Jr., Kenneth (II, 1/20–12/22)
  • Sylvester, Christine (II, 10/18–9/21)
  • Szkirpan, Elyssa (II, 10/18–9/21)
  • Taylor, Robin (I, 6/17–5/20)
  • Todd, Jeffrey (II, 3/19–2/22)
  • Tucker, Angela (II, 12/17–11/20)
  • Urban, Shannon (I, 11/19–10/22)
  • Villegas, Raquel (I, 6/18–5/21)
  • Walker, Elaine (I, 6/20–5/23)
  • West, Aran (II, 5/20–4/23)
  • Wilcox, Sherrie (I, 3/17–2/20)
  • Williams, Matthew (II, 1/18–12/20)
  • Wilson, James Phillip, Jr. (II, 7/1–6/22)
  • Woodbury, Sandra (I, 4/20–3/23)
  • Wright, John (II, 8/20–7/23)
  • Wright, Rodney (I, 6/18–5/21)
  • Yandora, Matthew (II, 1/19–12/21)
  • Yeager, Jessica (II, 7/19–5/23)
  • Zorek, Edward (II, 3/20–2/23)

MLA Webinars

Librarians Are Teachers: Applying Theory to Help Adults Learn